County 16-A-28
[…] circuit court's interpretation of the governing statutory
law and its application to the facts of this case.
See Syl. pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie
A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995) ("Where
the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a
question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute,
we apply a de novo standard of review.").
Petitioner
mother's first argument on appeal is that the circuit
court erred in terminating her parental rights and granting
the adoption based upon a finding of abandonment under West
Virginia Code § 48-22-102 sufficient to support the
adoption. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-22-102,
"abandonment" is "any conduct by the birth
mother . . . that demonstrates a settled purpose to forego
all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the
child." In re: Adoption of Schoffstall, 179
W.Va. 350, 352, 368 S.E.2d 720, 722 (1988) (noting that
"abandonment" is "any conduct on the part of
the parent which evinces a settled purpose to forego all
parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the
child" (citations omitted)).