County 16-JA-32 & 16-JA-33
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In
Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d
177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d
873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the
proceedings below.
On
appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in
denying his motions for an improvement period. In support of
his argument, petitioner asserts that his stipulations to
drug abuse and domestic violence "should be [a]
sufficient reason to grant [him] an improvement period."
We disagree. In order to obtain an improvement period, West
Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) requires that the parent
"demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that
[the parent] is likely to fully participate in an improvement
period . . . ." Further, we have often noted that the
decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the
sound discretion of the circuit court. See In re:
M.M., 236 W.Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015)
(holding that "West Virginia law allows the circuit