County 16-F-381
[…] As such, we find no error in the
circuit court's finding that petitioner was the
child's custodian at the time of the incident.
Petitioner
next argues that the circuit court erred in finding that
petitioner sexually assaulted and abused the child, and
committed incest. West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3 provides
that a person is guilty of first-degree sexual assault when
that person is fourteen years old or older and "engages
in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another
person" who "is younger than twelve years old and
is not married to that person." West Virginia Code
§ 61-8B-1(7), defines "sexual intercourse" as
"any act between persons involving penetration, however
slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ or
involving contact between the sex organs of one person and
the mouth or anus of another person." For the purposes
of the preceding statutes and West Virginia Code §
61-8D-5(a), concerning sexual abuse by a parent, guardian,
custodian, or a person in a position of trust, "sexual
intrusion" means "any act between persons involving
penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ or of