County 16-F-381
[…] involving contact between the sex organs of one person and
the mouth or anus of another person." For the purposes
of the preceding statutes and West Virginia Code §
61-8D-5(a), concerning sexual abuse by a parent, guardian,
custodian, or a person in a position of trust, "sexual
intrusion" means "any act between persons involving
penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ or of
the anus of any person by an object for the purpose of
degrading or humiliating the person so penetrated or for
gratifying the sexual desire of either party." W.Va.
Code § 61-8B-1(8). Under West Virginia Code §
61-8-12 (b), a person is guilty of incest when "such
person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with
his . . . niece."
It is
undisputed that petitioner was more than fourteen years old,
that the child was younger than twelve years old, that
petitioner and the child were not married, and that the child
is petitioner's niece. Further, despite petitioner's