County 16-M-AP-3
[…] requires a conviction in order for a defendant to appeal. On
appeal to this Court, petitioner cites to various other
statutes and authorities that he argues vest jurisdiction in
circuit courts to hear appeals from magistrate court criminal
cases that do not result in a conviction. However, we do not
find these authorities persuasive.
Specifically,
while it is true that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(a)
grants circuit courts "supervision and control of all
proceedings before magistrates[, ]" petitioner ignores
the fact that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(e) provides
that "[t]he circuit court shall have appellate
jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, where an
appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may be allowed
to the judgment or proceedings of any inferior
tribunal." (emphasis added). Here, Rule 20.1(a) allows
only for appeals from convictions in magistrate court
criminal proceedings. Similarly, West Virginia Code §
50-5-13(a) limits appeals from magistrate court criminal
cases to convictions. ("Any person convicted of