County 16-M-AP-3
[…] Specifically,
while it is true that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(a)
grants circuit courts "supervision and control of all
proceedings before magistrates[, ]" petitioner ignores
the fact that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(e) provides
that "[t]he circuit court shall have appellate
jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, where an
appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may be allowed
to the judgment or proceedings of any inferior
tribunal." (emphasis added). Here, Rule 20.1(a) allows
only for appeals from convictions in magistrate court
criminal proceedings. Similarly, West Virginia Code §
50-5-13(a) limits appeals from magistrate court criminal
cases to convictions. ("Any person convicted of
an offense in a magistrate court may appeal such
conviction to circuit court as a matter of right by
requesting such appeal within twenty days after the
sentencing for such conviction. (emphasis added)).
The
Court is similarly not persuaded by Rule 37(a)(2) of the West
Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, which provides that
"[a]n appeal permitted by law from a magistrate
court to a circuit court is taken by requesting an appeal in